PRIVACY POLICY

 

Hadleigh Management Ltd (“we”, “us” or “our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Hadleigh Management Ltd, Unit 3C, Vanguard Way, Shrewsbury, SY1 3TG

 

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.hadleighmanagement.com (our site). This includes information provided at the time of requesting further services by filling out a contact form.

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, this is for analytics purposes.

  • Sensitive personal data by contacting us via our site and submitting your information on our site www.lawsonpark.co.uk you are giving your explicit consent to us for collecting and processing all such personal data.

 

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

 

Cookies

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some cookies are essential for sites to operate. Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. With regards our site, Cookies may be generated by Google Analytics which we use for tracking site statistics. Please see Google’s privacy policy for more details: http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/privacy/

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site.

 

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

 

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our company. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

  • If Hadleigh Management Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Hadleigh Management Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to have any data collected about you removed at any time by contacting us at info@hadleighmanagement.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@hadleighmanagement.com  

Hadleigh Management 2018